// Field manual // weapon reference

WARDOGS PKM Machine Gun Guide

PKM: Deployment price $4,100 (Season 02 notes); Level gate Support 15 (Season 02 notes); Permanent access payment $100,000 (Season 02 notes).

Current statusSeason 02 changes + dated records
Last verifiedOctober 16, 2026
Primary sourceOfficial Season 02 patch notes ↗
Next actionReview the Season 02 briefing →
Evidence scopeSEASON 02Confirmed fields and historical records are labeled separately.

Quick answer

PKM: Deployment price $4,100 (Season 02 notes); Level gate Support 15 (Season 02 notes); Permanent access payment $100,000 (Season 02 notes).

PKM vendor render from a versioned WARDOGS item record
Versioned community catalog image · Versioned game asset · current-client appearance still needs verification · source ↗

Recorded purchase and unlock

PKM · data version reviewed 2026-10-16 · recorded fields are labeled
CategoryLight machine gun
Recorded deployment price$4,100 in-game cash · Season 02 notes
Level gateSupport 15 · Season 02 notes
Permanent access payment$100,000 · Season 02 notes
Ammunition7.62×54 mm
Evidence scopeMixed evidence · an official change applies; other fields remain versioned
Data buildSeason 02 notes + earlier records
Earlier fields reviewed2026-09-16
Season 02 balance noteTorso damage and suppression were revised; older damage comparisons are not current measurements.
Season 02 balance note7.62×54 mmR base damage: −20%; hit-location and armor changes must also be considered.
Fire modesSemi-auto / full auto
Recorded weight7.5 kg
Recorded inventory size6 × 2
Historical community checkA September 13 Support guide recorded Support 30; Season 02 supersedes that gate

Read the source label beside each price, gate and fee. These are separate payments; magazines, ammunition, protection, fuel and task equipment are not automatically included. Confirm compatibility and operating details in the current client.

Ammunition and setup

The PKM shares a recorded 7.62×54 mm caliber label with several precision weapons, but it uses its own supported feeding and attachment path. Begin from the weapon screen, add the compatible container, then purchase matching loose ammunition and a backpack large enough for the rest of the role.

The post-launch guide reports fewer customization choices than the M249. Treat that as a current community observation and verify the exact slots before buying an optic, bipod or other attachment.

Suppression role

Use the PKM to hold a lane, cover a crossing or support a team push from a stable position. Its recorded 7.5 kg weight and 6×2 inventory footprint make it a deliberate specialist purchase, and sustained fire consumes both ammunition and cash quickly.

Change position after prolonged firing and keep an exit route. A machine gun that never reaches the moving objective or runs dry away from resupply does not repay its cost.

Compare another option

The M249 SAW is now a later Support unlock than PKM. Compare its 5.56 ammunition route and current equipment screen with PKM rather than reusing the launch progression order.

Review ammunition for storage and replenishment and economy before committing to the permanent access payment.

Data version and sources

The official Season 02 notes supersede earlier values only where a field is explicitly named. The table labels those replacements separately. The image, physical specifications and other unreconfirmed fields remain dated records reviewed on September 16, 2026.

Earlier source record: The Support 30 placement and relative customization are corroborated by a post-launch creator guide. The image and remaining vendor fields are versioned community records reviewed on September 16, 2026. No current official damage, recoil or belt-capacity table was located.

DATA & SOURCES

Read every value with its version.

Official changes use first-party announcements. Item fields without a current official table remain labeled as dated gameplay records until they can be checked in the public client.